facebook pixel

Pool Enclosure

Definition

Artificial barrier that completely encircles a pool, protecting it from dirt, dust, insects, leaves, and other debris and also serving as a safety feature preventing those outside of it from falling in and possibly drowning.

Things you need to know

Many states have incorporated the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission's guidelines for safety barriers into their codes due to drowning accidents. Check with local authorities to see the requirements for your area’s building code/regulations.

Also known as

Pool Cage

Cost Considerations

Screened enclosures cost approximately $15 to $25 per square foot. Glass enclosures cost between $45 and $65 per square foot and high-end glass enclosures with retractable roofs often cost $100 to $200 per square foot.

Costs vary greatly by region (and even by zip code). To get free estimates from local contractors, please indicate yours.