facebook pixel

Geothermal Heating System

Definition

A heating/cooling system that transfers heat from the ground, which remains at a constant temperature of between 45°F (7°C) and 75°F (21°C) depending on latitude, and uses it to control the temperature of the home.

Things you need to know

Compared with air-to-air heat pumps, geothermal heat pumps cost more to install, but they are quieter, longer lasting, and need less maintenance.

Also known as

Ground Source Heat Pump, GeoExchange, Earth-coupled

Cost Considerations

Geothermal pumps can also be more cost-effective to run because ground temperature is constant and air temperature varies widely. A geothermal heating system for the average home costs about $7,500.

Costs vary greatly by region (and even by zip code). To get free estimates from local contractors, please indicate yours.

Mentioned in

Geothermal Heating Installation Cost